Taconic High School Class of 2022 Awards & Scholarships | Community News | #education | #technology | #training


Valedictorian: William Garrity Jr.

Salutatorian: Connor Sultaire

Advanced Manufacturing: Noah Camacho, Zoey Gold, Joseph LaFreniere, Connor Lawler, Ryan Timm, Tyler Wright

Automotive Technology: Joseph Batho, John Crawford, David Curtis, Pyper Dus, Brooklyn Gleason, Keishon Martin, Tyler Powers, Cole Prentice

Carpentry: Ryan McNeil, Dillan Norton, Kayla Snyder

Cosmetology: Emily Adler, Kendall Boos, Zy’Aira Cooper, Simira Hanger, Lexus LaFont, Bella Magner, Arysa Maloney, Diandra Middleton, Alexandra Ortiz, Saraya Stein

Culinary Arts: Cyrus Bellefeuille, Hannah Benoit, Patrick Carriere, Carina Cruz, Natalie Devitt, Alexander DiGrigoli, Kaivian Duchaine, Hailey Flood, Brett Harrison, Serayah Jackson, Chad Lorenz, Jayden McLaughlin

Early Education and Care: Hailey Eastwood, Greta Lacey, Kylee Lovallo, Emma Lyman, Autumn Marauszwski, Kayeleigh Santspree, Justine Schofield, Nahriyah Thompson

Electricity: Michael Britten, Kaden Codey, Dazyear Moore, Nathan Murphy

Health Technology: Laynie Burke, Faith Cross, Brittany Filiault, Nayelis Goines, Olivia Goines, Matejah Guelce, Kaleigh Krzysztof, Ashland Markham, Samantha Porter, Bryan Rojas, Ne’Vaeh Smith, Leah Verchot, Brielle Winters

Horticulture: Michael Brassard, Ethan Shaw

Metal Fabrication: Haley Avanzato Mullen, Alexander Burnham, Dayton Card, Brady Donald, Jaedyn LaForest, Emily McClay, Dezequiel Merced-Cibelli, Mikayla O’Neil-Shaw, Caedin Ostellino, Madilyn Wilcox

Daughters of the American Revolution “Good Citizen” Award: Steven Zuccalo

Health Technology Awards / Alzheimer’s Caregiver Certificates: Laynie Burke, Faith Cross, Brittany Filiault, Kaleigh Krzysztof, Ashland Markham, Samantha Porter, Bryan Rojas, Ne’Vaeh Smith, Leah Verchot, Brielle Winters

Certified Nursing Assistant Certificates: Laynie Burke, Brittany Filiault, Olivia Goines, Matehah Guelce, Ashland Markham, Samantha Porter, Bryan Rojas, Leah Verchot, Brielle Winters

American Heart Association First Aid and CPR Certificates: Laynie Burke, Faith Cross, Brittany Filiault, Olivia Goines, Matejah Guelce, Kaleigh Krzysztof, Ashland Markham, Samantha Porter, Bryan Rojas, Ne’Vaeh Smith, Brielle Winters

Middlesex Children’s Advocacy On-Line Mandated Reporter Training Certificates: Faith Cross, Kaleigh Krzysztof, Brielle Winters

Massachusetts Personal Care Attendant Fundamentals Training Certificates: Faith Cross, Nayelis Goines, Kaleigh Krzysztof, Brielle Winters

Home Builders Foundation of Western Massachusetts / Tool Acquisition Award: Michael Britten

Link Crew Leader Awards: Alyson Behan, Neve Coe, Jessica Figueroa Martinez, Matthew Garrity, Brynn Goodno, Travis Hoose, Jayla-Kaylynn Iddah, Nerline Koffi, Kaleigh Krzysztof, Ahliya Phillips, Morgan Risley, Chloe Wendling, Madilyn Wilcox, Brielle Winters, Steven Zuccalo

Louis Green Post 140, Jewish War Veterans Award, “Classmate Today, Neighbor Tomorrow”: Tristan Scully

Massachusetts Association of School Superintendents’ Certificate of Academic Excellence Awards: William Garrity Jr.

Massachusetts Vocational Association / Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Greta Lacey

Massachusetts Vocational Association / Presidential Certificate of Merit Awards: Greta Lacey, Bryan Rojas

Perfect Attendance for Four Years Award: Simeon Mercier

Rotary Club of Pittsfield Service-Above-Self Awards: William Garrity Jr., Felicia Graves-Deane, Greta Lacey, Morgan Risley

Aaron Barnes Career Technical Education Scholarship: Michael Britten

Allendale Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Makayla Canino

American Legion Auxiliary Past Presidents Scholarship: Jenna Gustafson

Armstrong-Race Memorial Scholarships: Zy’Aira Cooper, Travis Hoose

Bell Family Memorial Education Scholarships: Matthew Garrity, Connor Sultaire

Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Pittsfield Lodge 272 Scholarships: Eboni Gardner, Ne’Vaeh Smith, Connor Sultaire, Steven Zuccalo

Berkshire Community College Foundation / Grace S. Hampel Scholarships: Marlie Fitch, Nerline Koffi

Berkshire Community College Foundation / J. Edward Dery Scholarship: Madelyn Croce

Berkshire Community College Foundation Scholarship: William Garrity Jr.

Berkshire County Arc Scholarship: Jessica Figueroa Martinez

Big Y Scholarships for Academic Excellence: Makayla Canino, Madison Gage, William Garrity Jr., Simeon Mercier

Boys & Girls Club of the Berkshires / Fred S. Fahey Scholarship: Jacklyn Drozd

Burger King Foundation Scholarship: William Garrity Jr.

Capeless Elementary School / Eugene T. O’Brien Scholarship: Steven R. Zuccalo

Charles A. Persip Post 68 American Legion Scholarship: Adam Lazits

Charles A. Persip Post 68 American Legion Career Technical Scholarship: Emma Lyman

Christian A. Herter Memorial Scholarship: Ahliya Phillips

Christopher Forte Memorial Scholarships: Kylee Lovallo, Kayeleigh Santspree, Nahriyah Thompson

Civitan Community Scholarship: Hallie Eastwood

Clarence D.J. McNeil and Family Memorial Scholarship: Neve Coe

Cooperative Credit Union Association Scholarship of Massachusetts: William Garrity Jr.

Courtney, Lee and Hamel Legal Scholarship: Ahliya Phillips

Daniel F. Koziol Memorial Scholarship: Anya Lyford

Dave Zerbato Memorial Scholarship: Kaden Codey

Donald C. Dwyer South Little League Scholarship: Michael Britten

Donald J. Gleason Memorial Scholarship: Brooklyn Gleason

Elks National Foundation “Most Valuable Student” National Semi-Finalist Scholarship: William Garrity Jr.

Francis J. Quirico Educational Foundation Scholarships: Owen Bonney, Michael Cummings, Jessica Figueroa Martinez, Eboni Gardner, Brynn Goodno, Travis Hoose, Michael Kerwood, Nicholas Lopenzina, Caroline Palmer, Ahliya Phillips, Morgan Risley, Ne’Vaeh Smith, Chloe Wendling, Brielle Winters, Steven Zuccalo

Frosthollow Fund Scholarship: Neve Coe

Frosthollow Fund Technical Scholarship: Joseph LaFreniere

Gene Haas Foundation Manufacturing Education Scholarships: Joseph LaFreniere, Connor Lawler, Ryan Timm, Tyler Wright

Gerard Tillman Memorial Scholarships: Chad Lorenz, Alexandra Ortiz

Girls Inc. of the Berkshires / Berkshire Community College Scholarship: Nerline Koffi

Girls Inc. of the Berkshires / Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Scholarship: Brielle Winters

Girls Inc. of the Berkshires / Ruth P. Boraski Fund Scholarships: Kendall Boos, Jessica Figueroa Martinez, Felicia Graves-Deane, Ne’Vaeh Smith

Greylock Federal Credit Union “Community Enrichment” Scholarships: Caroline Palmer, Kayeleigh Santspree

Greylock Federal Credit Union Scholastic Achievement Scholarships: Alyson Behan, Anna Bongini

I Found Light Against All Odds Scholarship: Brielle Winters

John D. Codey Jr. Memorial Scholarships given by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club: Sean Harrigan, James Kastrinakis, Dezequiel Merced-Cibelli

John J. Kowalczyk Memorial Scholarship: Kaden Codey

Judy M. DiCicco Memorial Scholarship: Steven Zuccalo

Kevin Harrington Memorial Scholarships: Joseph LaFreniere, Ne’Vaeh Smith, Chloe Wendling

Kimball Farms Residents’ Association Staff Education Scholarship: Ne’Vaeh Smith

Knights of Columbus Career Technical Education Scholarship: Michael Brassard

Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Chloe Wendling

Leslie T. Sutherland Memorial Scholarship: Dillan J. Norton

Liann Bordeau-Buck Memorial Scholarships: Jenna Gustafson, Simeon Mercier, Ne’Vaeh Smith

Margaret Barry “Women in Math / Science” Memorial Scholarship: Anastasiya Bolotova

Massachusetts Elks Career Technical Education Scholarships: Alyson Behan, Cate Bennett, Hannah Benoit, Kendall Boos, Michael Britten, Patrick Carriere, Kaden Codey, Madelyn Croce, Matthew Garrity, William Garrity Jr., Nayelis Goines, Matejah Guelce, Jenna Gustafson, Nerline Koffi, Joseph LaFreniere, Chad Lorenz, Anya Lyford, Nathan Murphy, Hugo Pizarro-Gundelfinger, Samantha Porter, Kelly Precopio, Kayeleigh Santspree, Saraya Stein, Ryan Timm, Cordelia Toomey-Arnold

Massachusetts Elks Scholarships: Owen Bonney, Makayla Canino, Neve Coe, Faith Cross, Madison Gage, Olivia Goines, Felicia Graves-Deane, Michael Kerwood, Nicholas Lopenzina, Caroline Palmer, Ahliya Phillips, Ne’Vaeh Smith, Connor Sultaire, Chloe Wendling, Steven Zuccalo

Massachusetts Elks National Foundation “Most Valuable Student” Scholarship” Neve Coe

Michael Salata Memorial Scholarship: Onella McCoy

Morningside Community School PTO Scholarship: Brett Harrison

Order Sons and Daughters of Italy in America Scholarship: Makayla Canino

Patrick C. Torra Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Dillan Norton

Peanut Scholarships: Madison Gage, Morgan Risley

Pittsfield Cooperative Bank / Conrad R. Bernier Memorial Scholarships: Nathan Bentz, Simeon Mercier

Pittsfield Educational Administrators Association Scholarship: Madison Gage

Pittsfield Education Foundation Scholarships: Madelyn Croce, William Garrity Jr.

Pittsfield Fire Department Local 2647 Scholarships: Cameron Bencivenga, Owen Bonney, Madelyn Croce, Marlie Fitch, Michelle Foley, Eboni Gardner, William Garrity Jr., Felicia Graves-Deane, Travis Hoose, Michael Kerwood, Nerline Koffi, Anya Lyford, Simeon Mercier, Caroline Palmer, Morgan Risley, Ne’Vaeh Smith, Chloe Wendling, Steven Zuccalo

Pittsfield Little League Scholarship: Nathan Bentz

Pittsfield Police Officer’s Union / IBPO Local 447 Scholarships: Hallie Eastwood, Olivia Goines, Felicia Graves-Deane

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: Cyrus Bellefeuille, Anastasiya Bolotova, Benjamin Bradway, Makayla Canino, Neve Coe, Zy’Aira Cooper, Brady Donald, Madison Gage, William Garrity Jr., Felicia Graves-Deane, Reagan Miller, Caden Monterosso, Connor Sultaire

Richard Edgar Molari, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Simeon Mercier

Robert P. Dascani Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Murphy

Ron Monteleone Scholarships: Ryan McNeil, Kayla Snyder

Rotary Club of Pittsfield / Gene Case Memorial Scholarship: Onella McCoy

Rotary Club of Pittsfield / Nash Family Scholarship: Nerline Koffi

Rotary Club of Pittsfield / Paul Harris Scholarship: Brielle Winters

Rotary Club of Pittsfield Scholarships: Makayla Canino, Brooklyn Gleason

Stearns Elementary School PTO Scholarships: Michael Cummings, Charlotte McKnight

St. John’s Lodge No. 10 Memorial Scholarships: Zy’Aira Cooper, Faith Cross, Sean Harrigan, Travis Hoose, Ahliya Phillips, Ne’Vaeh Smith

Tee Off for Youth Sports Charity Scholarship: Caroline Palmer

Tee Off for Youth Sports Classic / Boys Baseball Scholarship: Steven Zuccalo

Tee Off for Youth Sports Classic / Culinary Scholarship: Carina Cruz

Tee Off for Youth Sports Classic / Girls Softball Scholarship: Maddison Donovan

Thomas F. Tobin Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Ashland Markham

Thomas J. Curtis Memorial Scholarship: Kaleigh Krzysztof

UNICO / Francis Sanginetti Memorial Scholarship: William Garrity Jr.

UNICO / Honorable Sheriff Thomas Bowler Vocational Scholarship: Greta Lacey

UNICO / James DiSimoni Memorial Scholarship: Reagan Miller

United Educators of Pittsfield Scholarship: Michael Kerwood

Williams Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Kaden Codey

Scholarships Awarded By Schools And Colleges:

American International College: Ahliya Phillips

Bay Path University: Felicia Graves-Deane

Bryant University: Jacklyn Drozd

Champlain College: Michael Kerwood

Fitchburg State University: Owen Bonney, Olivia Goines

Hampshire College: Zy’Aira Cooper

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Makayla Canino, Serayah Jackson, Brielle Winters

Merrimack College: Morgan Risley

Morgan State University: Ne’Vaeh Smith

Rochester Institute of Technology: Michael Cummings

Siena College: Annalisia Chilcoat, Neve Coe, Brynn Goodno

State University of New York/Cobleskill: Caroline Palmer

Trinity College: Steven Zuccalo

University of Massachusetts/Amherst: Jessica Figueroa Martinez, Travis Hoose

University of Massachusetts/Boston: Onella McCoy

Wentworth Institute of Technology: Connor Sultaire

Westfield State University: Faith Cross





Original Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

fifty nine − fifty one =